Happy family
[…] “Both of these prescribed remedies require the consumer to return the nonconforming vehicle to the manufacturer.” Id. Additionally, these are the only statutory remedies provided for under Arizona’s Lemon Law. See, id. However, these remedies only apply new vehicles only. Smith v. TMC Acquisitions, LLC, 2:05CV3237-HRH, 2006 WL 2613426 (D. Ariz. June 22, 2006) (citing A.R.S. § 44-1262) (“Arizona’s Lemon Law applies to new vehicles.”) (emphasis in original); see also Hull, 209 Ariz. at 257 (same).

Nevertheless, Arizona’s Lemon Law does provide coverage regarding used vehicles. A.R.S. § 44-1266 provides rules with respect to the notice to dealers must provide to prospective purchasers of buyback vehicles. Specifically, the statute states:

A manufacturer who has . . . replaced or repurchased a motor vehicle pursuant to this article or the repair or replace laws of another state shall, before offering the motor vehicle for resale, attach to the motor vehicle written notification indicating the motor vehicle has been replaced or repurchased. A consumer has a cause of action against any person who removes the written notification from the motor vehicle, except as provided in subsection B of this section.

  • 44-1266(A). Under subsection B, a motor vehicle dealer who offers sale of a replaced or repurchased motor vehicle “shall provide the purchaser with the manufacturer’s written notification indicating that the motor vehicle has been replaced or repurchased before completion of the sale.” § 44-1266(B).

Moreover, pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-4412(A), prior to “the consummation of the sale of a used motor vehicle, a motor vehicle dealer” must disclose the following:

  • Provide each purchaser with a written statement that: