Happy family
[…] Also, “[i]n a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under § 47-2715 may also be recovered.” § 47-2715(C).

  1. Revocation of Acceptance

Like breach of implied warranty, a claim for revocation of acceptance is only available to a plaintiff in privity of contract with the defendant. Seekings v. Jimmy GMC of Tucson, Inc., 130 Ariz. 596, 601, 638 P.2d 210, 215 (1981).

Under A.R.S. § 47-2608, a “buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it: (2) [w]ithout discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptane or by the seller’s assurances.” § 47-2608(A)-(A)(2). Moreover, revocation of acceptance “must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.” § 47-2608(B). And, “[a] buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.” § 47-2608(C).

Also, “goods must have a nonconformity from what they are represented to be before revocation of acceptance is available.” Seekings, 130 Ariz.