Happy family
[…] A consumer has a cause of action against any person who removes the written notification from the motor vehicle, except as provided in subsection B of this section.

  • 44-1266(A). Under subsection B, a motor vehicle dealer who offers sale of a replaced or repurchased motor vehicle “shall provide the purchaser with the manufacturer’s written notification indicating that the motor vehicle has been replaced or repurchased before completion of the sale.” § 44-1266(B).

Moreover, pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-4412(A), prior to “the consummation of the sale of a used motor vehicle, a motor vehicle dealer” must disclose the following:

  • Provide each purchaser with a written statement that:

(a) Indicates whether or not an express warranty or guaranty is associated with the used motor vehicle.