Happy family
[…] Arizona’s Adopted Version of the UCC

  1. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

A.R.S. § 47-2314 provides for the implied warranty of merchantability under the UCC. This section holds that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” § 47-2314(A). Moreover, for “[g]oods to be merchantable” the must:

  1. Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
  2. In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and